Bay Area Sport Kite League
1997
Final Standings
NOVICE INDIVIDUAL BALLET
1 Andy Williams 120
----
Baylands Park I 17
Golden Gate Challenge 31
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 18
Baylands Park II 31
BASKL @ Berkely 23
2 Cody Kell 60
----
Baylands Park II 25
BASKL @ Berkely 35
3 Sean Wilson 52
----
Golden Gate Challenge 19
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 11
Baylands Park II 12
BASKL @ Berkely 10
4 Joshua Jamison 38
----
Baylands Park II 9
BASKL @ Berkely 29
5 Javier Diaz 38
----
Baylands Park II 19
BASKL @ Berkely 19
6 Ted Forrester 30
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 30
7 Vincent Weidel 29
----
Baylands Park I 29
8 Evan Stone 29
----
Golden Gate Challenge 15
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 14
9 Jeff Spencer 28
----
Baylands Park II 15
BASKL @ Berkely 13
10 Michelle Curry 25
----
Baylands Park I 13
Golden Gate Challenge 12
11 Alan Brooks 25
----
Golden Gate Challenge 25
12 Aaron O'Docharty 24
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 24
13 Edward Weidel 23
----
Baylands Park I 23
14 Elpidio Felipe 16
----
BASKL @ Berkely 16
15 Whitnay Gillick 9
----
Golden Gate Challenge 9
16 Jeremy Jamison 7
----
BASKL @ Berkely 7
17 Daniel Ramierz 4
----
BASKL @ Berkely 4
18 Travis Henry 2
----
BASKL @ Berkely 2
NOVICE INDIVIDUAL PRECISION
1 Andy Williams 136
----
Baylands Park I 27
Golden Gate Challenge 15
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 29
Baylands Park II 30
BASKL @ Berkely 35
2 Sean Wilson 76
----
Golden Gate Challenge 19
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 17
Baylands Park II 24
BASKL @ Berkely 16
3 Michelle Curry 46
----
Baylands Park I 21
Golden Gate Challenge 25
4 Cody Kell 41
----
Baylands Park II 18
BASKL @ Berkely 23
5 Alan Brooks 31
----
Golden Gate Challenge 31
6 Elpidio Felipe 29
----
BASKL @ Berkely 29
7 Javier Diaz 27
----
Baylands Park II 14
BASKL @ Berkely 13
8 Evan Stone 25
----
Golden Gate Challenge 12
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 13
9 Aaron O'Docharty 23
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 23
10 Jeff Spencer 21
----
Baylands Park II 11
BASKL @ Berkely 10
11 Joshua Jamison 19
----
BASKL @ Berkely 19
12 Whitnay Gillick 9
----
Golden Gate Challenge 9
13 Jeremy Jamison 7
----
BASKL @ Berkely 7
14 Travis Henry 4
----
BASKL @ Berkely 4
15 Daniel Ramierz 2
----
BASKL @ Berkely 2
INTERMEDIATE INDIVIDUAL BALLET
1 Cassie Skinner 102
----
Baylands Park I 29
Golden Gate Challenge 21
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 17
Baylands Park II 18
BASKL @ Berkely 17
2 Michael Sanchez 67
----
Golden Gate Challenge 31
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 36
3 Lionel Gibbons 67
----
Golden Gate Challenge 37
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 30
4 Ken Wilson 64
----
Golden Gate Challenge 6
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 24
Baylands Park II 11
BASKL @ Berkely 23
5 Joey Bacon 60
----
Golden Gate Challenge 25
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 5
Baylands Park II 30
6 Scott Higashi 53
----
Baylands Park II 24
BASKL @ Berkely 29
7 Chad Morrison 49
----
Baylands Park I 17
Golden Gate Challenge 12
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 20
8 Tony Swiderski 42
----
Golden Gate Challenge 4
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 11
Baylands Park II 14
BASKL @ Berkely 13
9 Tim Helwig 41
----
Baylands Park I 23
Golden Gate Challenge 15
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 3
10 Chad Cornett 21
----
Baylands Park I 13
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 8
11 Scott Hicks 18
----
Golden Gate Challenge 18
12 Mark Browton 14
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 14
13 Robert Bell 9
----
Golden Gate Challenge 9
INTERMEDIATE INDIVIDUAL PRECISION
1 Tony Swiderski 88
----
Golden Gate Challenge 6
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 32
Baylands Park II 21
BASKL @ Berkely 29
2 Joey Bacon 58
----
Golden Gate Challenge 15
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 26
BASKL @ Berkely 17
3 Cassie Skinner 50
----
Baylands Park I 16
Golden Gate Challenge 21
BASKL @ Berkely 13
4 Scott Higashi 50
----
Baylands Park II 27
BASKL @ Berkely 23
5 Tim Helwig 47
----
Baylands Park I 22
Golden Gate Challenge 25
6 Lionel Gibbons 47
----
Golden Gate Challenge 37
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 10
7 Chad Morrison 37
----
Baylands Park I 28
Golden Gate Challenge 9
8 Michael Sanchez 31
----
Golden Gate Challenge 18
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 13
9 Scott Hicks 31
----
Golden Gate Challenge 31
10 Alan Brooks 20
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 20
11 Mark Browton 16
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 16
12 Robert Bell 12
----
Golden Gate Challenge 12
13 Linda Betancort 4
----
Golden Gate Challenge 4
EXPERIENCED INDIVIDUAL BALLET
1 Zoe Salloom 124
----
Baylands Park I 29
Golden Gate Challenge 24
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 19
Baylands Park II 29
BASKL @ Berkely 23
2 Gerri Adler 106
----
Baylands Park I 17
Golden Gate Challenge 18
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 31
Baylands Park II 23
BASKL @ Berkely 17
3 John Datlen 72
----
Baylands Park I 13
Golden Gate Challenge 30
BASKL @ Berkely 29
4 Marlene Slichter 40
----
Golden Gate Challenge 14
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 9
Baylands Park II 17
5 Flora Thompson 39
----
Golden Gate Challenge 11
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 15
Baylands Park II 13
6 Jeff Cornett 35
----
Baylands Park I 23
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 12
7 Tony Maunakea 25
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 25
EXPERIENCED INDIVIDUAL PRECISION
1 Zoe Salloom 129
----
Baylands Park I 29
Golden Gate Challenge 24
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 31
Baylands Park II 22
BASKL @ Berkely 23
2 Gerri Adler 91
----
Baylands Park I 13
Golden Gate Challenge 18
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 15
Baylands Park II 28
BASKL @ Berkely 17
3 John Datlen 82
----
Baylands Park I 23
Golden Gate Challenge 30
BASKL @ Berkely 29
4 Marlene Slichter 62
----
Golden Gate Challenge 14
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 19
Baylands Park II 16
BASKL @ Berkely 13
5 Jeff Cornett 29
----
Baylands Park I 17
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 12
6 Tony Maunakea 25
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 25
7 Flora Thompson 11
----
Golden Gate Challenge 11
EXPERIENCED INDIVIDUAL QUADLINE BALLET
1 Dawn L. Dimanno 36
----
Golden Gate Challenge 17
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 19
2 Alan Brooks 25
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 25
3 Lionel Gibbons 15
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 15
4 Bowdy Aggers 13
----
Golden Gate Challenge 13
5 Mark Browton 9
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 9
EXPERIENCED PAIRS BALLET
1 Gemini Connection 104
----
Baylands Park I 29
Golden Gate Challenge 29
Baylands Park II 24
BASKL @ Berkely 22
2 Flyn' Fools 60
----
Baylands Park II 31
BASKL @ Berkely 29
3 X-Terminator 17
----
Baylands Park II 17
MASTERS INDIVIDUAL BALLET
1 John Morrison 144
----
Baylands Park I 35
Golden Gate Challenge 14
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 35
Baylands Park II 29
BASKL @ Berkely 31
2 Michael Weingand 113
----
Baylands Park I 19
Golden Gate Challenge 17
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 29
Baylands Park II 23
BASKL @ Berkely 25
3 Miguel A. Rodriguez 47
----
Golden Gate Challenge 11
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 19
Baylands Park II 17
4 Brian Champie 43
----
Golden Gate Challenge 21
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 7
BASKL @ Berkely 15
5 Peter Betancourt 43
----
Golden Gate Challenge 27
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 16
6 Larry Bush 42
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 23
BASKL @ Berkely 19
7 John Gabby Jr. 38
----
Baylands Park I 13
Baylands Park II 13
BASKL @ Berkely 12
8 Kobi Eshun 33
----
Golden Gate Challenge 33
9 Naoki Kihara 29
----
Baylands Park I 29
10 Bowdy Aggers 28
----
Baylands Park I 10
Golden Gate Challenge 8
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 10
11 Bruce Morrison 23
----
Baylands Park I 23
12 George Currea 22
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 13
BASKL @ Berkely 9
13 Akira Suzuki 16
----
Baylands Park I 16
14 Darrin Skinner 12
----
Baylands Park I 7
Golden Gate Challenge 5
15 Steve Thomas 4
----
Baylands Park I 4
16 Dan Whitney 4
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 4
17 Frank (Tiny) Rosas 4
----
Baylands Park I 2
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 2
MASTERS INDIVIDUAL PRECISION
1 Michael Weingand 113
----
Baylands Park I 28
Golden Gate Challenge 10
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 31
Baylands Park II 22
BASKL @ Berkely 22
2 Brian Champie 85
----
Golden Gate Challenge 32
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 25
BASKL @ Berkely 28
3 Miguel A. Rodriguez 47
----
Golden Gate Challenge 7
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 12
Baylands Park II 28
4 Darrin Skinner 42
----
Baylands Park I 16
Golden Gate Challenge 26
5 Bowdy Aggers 28
----
Golden Gate Challenge 13
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 15
6 Burnett Lee 22
----
Baylands Park I 22
7 Kobi Eshun 20
----
Golden Gate Challenge 20
8 Mike Huff 19
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 19
9 Larry Bush 16
----
BASKL @ Berkely 16
10 Peter Betancourt 16
----
Golden Gate Challenge 16
11 George Currea 9
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 9
MASTERS INDIVIDUAL QUADLINE BALLET
1 Michael Weingand 86
----
Baylands Park I 16
Golden Gate Challenge 21
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 27
BASKL @ Berkely 22
2 John Morrison 56
----
Baylands Park I 28
BASKL @ Berkely 28
3 Ron Despojado 27
----
Golden Gate Challenge 27
4 Akira Suzuki 22
----
Baylands Park I 22
5 Zoe Salloom 16
----
BASKL @ Berkely 16
6 Bowdy Aggers 11
----
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 11
MASTERS PAIRS BALLET
1 Team Gone With The Wind 77
----
Baylands Park I 29
Golden Gate Challenge 17
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 31
2 Star Flight 46
----
Baylands Park I 22
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 24
3 Team Papalotes 41
----
Golden Gate Challenge 24
Santa Cruz Sport Kite Classic 17
4 Dos Avispas 31
----
Golden Gate Challenge 31